From US$ 107 night

Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown By Ihg

1110 Howe Street
Check-in:
—
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 107 night
Sep 26 — Sep 27
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 15:00-23:59
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

Situated merely 550 metres from The Orpheum Theatre, which will let your body release endorphins, Holiday Inn Vancouver Downtown & Suites, An Ihg Hotel features a cash machine and a currency exchange. While boasting a location a short distance from Yaletown-Roundhouse underground station, this 3-star inn includes an indoor pool and a health club.

Location

The property is located in the very heart of Vancouver, nearly a 5-minute walk from St. Andrew's Wesley United Church and approximately 25 minutes' walk from Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden. The Holiday Inn Vancouver Downtown & Suites, An Ihg is only 1.4 km from Island trip and at a medium distance from Vancouver Art Gallery Offsite.

Transport

The property is located 15 km from Vancouver airport and just off Howe Street at West Georgia Street bus stop.

Nearby Attractions

The accommodation lies near convention centres. Holiday Inn Vancouver Downtown & Suites, An Ihg Hotel is nearly 20 minutes' walk from Canada Place.

Rooms

Furnished with a sofa set and a work desk, some of the 245 rooms feature an iron/ironing board and air conditioner along with complimentary wireless internet and cable channels. Also, there are coffee/tea makers as well as smoke detectors and an electronic key card provided. The private bathrooms are fitted with a sauna and a bath, along with hair dryers and toiletries.

Dining

The American-style UnWind restaurant focuses on American cuisine. The onsite bar offers evening cocktails to please all tastes. There is a restaurant serving Mexican food a 5-minute walk away.

Relax & Wellness

A gym, a health club, and a shared lounge are also featured at the eco-friendly Holiday Inn Vancouver Downtown & Suites, An Ihg. A health centre will surely help you switch off. Business and leisure travellers can also make use of banquet facilities and a desk.

Rooms & Availability

Standard Queen Room with Two Queen Beds and Balcony

4 max
Double
28 m² 301 ft²

Standard King Room

2 max
Double
25 m² 269 ft²

Premium King Room with Sofa Bed

4 max
Double
33 m² 355 ft²

Standard Room with Two Queen Beds

4 max
Double
25 m² 269 ft²

Standard King Room with Sofa Bed

4 max
Double
28 m² 301 ft²

Double Room - Disability Access

2 max
Double
28 m² 301 ft²

Facilities

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Shops/Commercial services
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Electric kettle
  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace
  • Spa & wellness centre
  • Massage
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Vancouver

Tourist attractions in Vancouver

Local sights

  • 1.6 km 1 mi Canada Place
  • 710 m 2329 ft Vancouver Art Gallery Offsite
  • 1.3 km 0.8 mi Granville Island Public Market
  • 1.2 km 0.8 mi False Creek
  • 2.6 km 1.6 mi Science World at TELUS World of Science
  • 2.9 km 1.8 mi Stanley Park
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi BC Place Stadium
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Vancouver Downtown
  • 1.4 km 0.8 mi Island trip

Getting around

  • 1.9 km 1.1 mi Vancouver Harbour Water
  • 650 m 2133 ft Yaletown-Roundhouse
  • 790 m 2592 ft Vancouver City Center
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Granville
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Burrard
  • 330 m 1083 ft Seymour & Davie
  • 350 m 1148 ft Burrard Street at West Georgia Street
  • 400 m 1312 ft Granville St at Drake Street
  • 410 m 1345 ft Davie St at Richards St
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi North Shore TransLink Layover

Dining options

  • 770 m 2526 ft Japadog
  • 90 m 295 ft Unwine'd Dining Lounge
  • 190 m 623 ft Umeda Japanese Cuisine
  • 130 m 427 ft Templeton Restaurant
  • 220 m 722 ft Grade A Steaks & Seafoods Restaurant Ltd
  • 140 m 459 ft The Pawn Shop YVR
  • 200 m 656 ft Donair Town
  • 190 m 623 ft Fritz European Fry House

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown By Ihg have on-site parking?"

Yes, on-site parking is available for CAD 45 per day in a public parking garage. Reservations are not needed.

"What breakfast options are available at Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown By Ihg?"

The hotel offers breakfast served in the Capilano Room from 07:00 to 11:00, with a menu including sandwiches, breakfast potatoes, fresh pastry, seasonal fruit salad, and bottled beverages, priced at CAD 26.

"What wellness facilities are available at Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown By Ihg?"

Guests can access a fully equipped fitness centre open 24 hours, along with massage, spa, and wellness services, including treatments such as facials, manicures, and pedicures at the on-site spa on the 5th floor.

"Are there any specific amenities in the rooms of Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown By Ihg?"

Rooms feature flat-screen TVs, electric kettles, coffee machines, refrigerators, microwaves, hairdryers, and updated bathroom supplies including Dove shampoo and shower gel. Some rooms are newly renovated and include two queen beds and walk-in showers.

"Is Holiday Inn & Suites Vancouver Downtown By Ihg close to major attractions?"

The hotel is approximately 550 meters from Yaletown-Roundhouse and 1.9 kilometers from Vancouver Lookout. It is within walking distance to top attractions including the Seawall and Robson Street.

"What dining options does the hotel offer?"

The on-site restaurant, Breakfast Room - Capilano Room, serves breakfast and dinner with a good range of food and drinks. The restaurant does not currently operate a buffet, only serving items from a menu.

"Does the hotel provide luggage storage and other reception services?"

Luggage storage is provided free of charge. The hotel offers a 24-hour front desk, concierge service, currency exchange, and an ATM on site.

"What languages are spoken by the staff at the hotel?"

Staff can communicate in English, Spanish, and simplified Chinese.

"What are the nearby beaches and their distances?"

Sunset Beach is 792 meters away, English Bay Beach is 1,419 meters away, and Kitsilano Beach is approximately 2.0 kilometers from the property.

"Can guests access the hotel facilities if traveling for business purposes?"

Yes, the hotel provides a free business centre, meeting and banquet facilities, and fax/photocopying services available for an additional fee.