Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
Situated 11 minutes' walk from Meia Praia, the 4-star Lagos Avenida Hotel offers 46 rooms. Boasting an outdoor swimming pool, this Lagos hotel is nestled 2.8 km from natural attractions like Martin Barranco Beach.
Location
The modern accommodation is located in the very heart of Lagos approximately a 5-minute stroll from Marina de Lagos and not very far from ProPuttingGarden. The nearby cultural sights are Statue of Henry the Navigator (950 metres) and the silvery Sculpture of Dom Sebastiao (1 km).
Transport
For those travelling from afar, Portimao airport is 20 minutes' drive away.
Nearby Attractions
The hotel is situated within sight of Student Beach, and Lagos Central bus station lies 5 minutes' stroll away.
Rooms
Furnished with sound-proofed windows, all rooms are equipped with cable channels along with a minibar. They are outfitted with modern decor. Guests can also enjoy views of the sea.
Dining
The Avenida Lagos will treat you with a free buffet breakfast. Avenida is an in-house à la carte restaurant, serving international dishes. Drinks are available at the pool bar. There is also a café with different European dishes in the area.
Relax & Wellness
A sun deck and loungers are offered at this Lagos hotel for an extra charge. Guests can make use of windsurfing, snorkelling, and diving as well as scooters and bicycles for rent.
Rooms & Availability
Double or Twin Room with City View
Superior Double Room or Twin Room with Marina View
Double or Twin Room with Marina View
Facilities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Room service
- Housekeeping
- Car hire
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Dryer
- Restaurant
- Poolside snack bar
- Snack bar
- Special diet menus
Spa & Leisure
- Saltwater pool
- Heated swimming pool
- Beach access
- Aqua park
- Sun terrace
- Leisure/ TV room
- Back massage
- Head massage
- Full body massage
- Foot massage
- Pool with view
Facilities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Room service
- Housekeeping
- Car hire
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Dryer
- Restaurant
- Poolside snack bar
- Snack bar
- Special diet menus
Spa & Leisure
- Saltwater pool
- Heated swimming pool
- Beach access
- Aqua park
- Sun terrace
- Leisure/ TV room
- Back massage
- Head massage
- Full body massage
- Foot massage
- Pool with view
General
- No smoking on site
- Wi-Fi
- Parking
- Safe deposit box
- 24-hour reception
- VIP check-in/ -out
- Express check-in/ -out
- No pets allowed
- Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
- Wheelchair access
- 24-hour security
- Luggage storage
- Lift
- Smoke detectors
- Electric vehicle charging station
- Fire extinguishers
- Key card access
- Key access
Activities
- Wind surfing
- Diving
- Snorkelling
- Canoeing
- Hiking
- Horseback riding
- Cycling
- Tennis court
- Golf course
- Fishing
Meeting Facilities
- Fax/Photocopying
Room Amenities
- Air conditioning
- Heating
- Mini-bar
- Soundproofed rooms
- Sitting area
- Terrace
- Garden furniture
- Tea and coffee facilities
- Ironing facilities
Accessibility
- Toilet for disabled
- Bathroom for disabled
Bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Sink
Media
- Flat-screen TV
- AM/FM alarm clock
Tourist attractions in Lagos
Tourist attractions in Lagos
Local sights
- 870 m 2854 ft Statue of Infante Dom Henrique
- 580 m 1903 ft Sculpture of Dom Sebastiao
- 350 m 1148 ft Praia dos Estudantes
- 30 m 98 ft Statue of Sao Goncalo
- 3.1 km 2 mi Ponta Da Piedale
- 750 m 2461 ft Marina de Lagos
- 780 m 2559 ft Portuguese Discoveries Wax Museum
- 1 km 0.6 mi Museu Municipal Dr Jose Formosinho
- 450 m 1476 ft Centro Ciencia Viva de Lagos
- 930 m 3051 ft Church of Santa Maria
Getting around
- 40 m 131 ft Avenida dos Descobrimentos - Marina
- 160 m 525 ft Terminal Rodoviario
- 420 m 1378 ft Portas de Portugal - Mercado
- 460 m 1509 ft Estacao CP
- 140 m 459 ft Lagos Central
Dining options
- 120 m 394 ft Vaca Galo
- 370 m 1214 ft Portofino's Ristorante Italiano
- 280 m 919 ft Delhi Darbar
- 390 m 1280 ft Quay Lagos
- 180 m 591 ft Adega Da Marina
- 250 m 820 ft O Artista Restaurant and Bar
- 220 m 722 ft Asia
- 290 m 951 ft A Floresta
Frequently Asked Questions
"Does Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only) have a private beach?"
It provides easy access to nearby beaches such as Meia Praia, located 730 m (800 yd) away.
"What spa treatments are available at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)?"
The hotel offers massage services including full body, head, neck, back, and foot massages, available on-site. Treatments are provided in the wellness area.
"Are there rooms with marina views at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)?"
Yes, marina view rooms are available. They feature well-done interiors and private balconies overlooking the marina.
"Can I use the outdoor swimming pool at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)?"
The outdoor pool is heated and open all year. It includes a pool bar, pool/beach towels, and offers views of the harbor.
"Does Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only) have on-site dining options?"
The on-site restaurant, Avenida Restaurante, serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner with a variety of dishes. Breakfast is complimentary and includes options such as hot entrees and fresh pastries.
"What services does the staff at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only) provide?"
Staff members provide luggage storage, assistance with transfers, and help with local recommendations. The reception operates 24 hours.
"Which languages are spoken by the staff at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)?"
The staff speaks English, Portuguese, French, and German.
"Are parking options available at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)?"
Yes, private parking is available at an additional cost of €10 per day, subject to availability. Free parking is available approximately two blocks away.
"What amenities are included in the rooms at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)?"
Rooms are spacious and feature air conditioning, flat-screen TVs, minibars, electric kettles, and outside seating or balconies. Design includes well-done interiors with views of the marina or town.
"Is there a recreational or wellness area at Lagos Avenida Hotel (Adults Only)?"
The hotel features an outdoor heated pool, available all year, with a pool bar and views of the harbor. Wellness services such as massages are available upon request.