From US$ 149 night

Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton

2101 5Th Avenue North
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 149 night
Sep 23 Sep 24
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 16:00-23:59
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

The welcoming Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton is located within walking distance of the financial district of Birmingham, within 5 minutes' walk of First Presbyterian Church. Boasting a location at a medium distance from McWane Science Center, this 4-star boutique hotel features 120 rooms as well as a ballroom and storage for belongings.

Location

The property puts you in the very heart of Birmingham, within a 5-minute drive of the public University of Alabama at Birmingham. Downtown Birmingham, which is the seat of Jefferson County, Alabama's most populous county, where the Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton sits, grants access to cultural attractions like the fine Birmingham Museum of Art, which is about 0.7 km away.

Transport

Also, there is a train station near Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton.

Nearby Attractions

Standing about 7 minutes' walk away, First United Methodist Church is a hard-to-miss divine tourist destination.

Rooms

Coffee and tea making facilities along with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels are provided in each of the allergy-free rooms at this welcoming property. Guests can use a walk-in shower together with hair dryers and guest toiletries.

Dining

The daily dining options include a continental breakfast. The lounge bar will set you up nicely for enjoying your stay. The hotel is a minute's walk from the fast food restaurant Jimmy John's.

Relax & Wellness

The Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton offers cots and high chairs for children. A fitness club, along with fitness classes, is included at the property to help guests maintain their physical well-being. Business travellers will have access to a business centre and a work area provided on site.

Rooms & Availability

Double Room with Two Double Beds

4 max
Quadruple
28 m² 301 ft²

Facilities

Services

  • Valet parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Dry cleaning

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Spa & Leisure

  • Leisure/ TV room
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Birmingham

Tourist attractions in Birmingham

Local sights

  • 870 m 2854 ft Birmingham Civil Rights Institute
  • 360 m 1181 ft Cathedral of Saint Paul
  • 2 km 1.2 mi Regions Field
  • 840 m 2756 ft Kelly Ingram Park
  • 570 m 1870 ft Linn Park
  • 1.4 km 0.9 mi Railroad Park
  • 740 m 2428 ft Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame
  • 520 m 1706 ft First United Methodist Church

Getting around

  • 140 m 459 ft NW Corner of 20th St N & 5th Av N
  • 210 m 689 ft NE Corner of 4th Av N & 20th St N
  • 270 m 886 ft SW Corner of 22nd St N & 4th Av N
  • 440 m 1444 ft NE Corner of 2nd Av N & 20th St N
  • 650 m 2133 ft Greyhound Terminal
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Birmingham Jefferson County Transit Authority Terminal
  • 1.1 km 0.7 mi Central

Dining options

  • 580 m 1903 ft Urban Cookhouse
  • 460 m 1509 ft Brick & Tin
  • 520 m 1706 ft El Barrio
  • 460 m 1509 ft Helen
  • 440 m 1444 ft Golden Rule Bar-B-Q
  • 520 m 1706 ft Bamboo Restaurant
  • 30 m 98 ft Harvest Restaurant & Bar
  • 420 m 1378 ft John's City Diner

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton have a breakfast menu or is it buffet?"

The hotel offers a limited breakfast menu including pre-made burritos, shrimp and grits, biscuits and gravy, and breakfast sandwiches, served at a set price.

"Will the rooftop bar at Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton be open in September?"

The rooftop bar opens at 4 pm daily and will remain open through the month.

"How much is parking on facility at Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton?"

Valet parking costs US$30 per evening, with come-and-go access and staff available 24/7.

"Is there a fitness centre at Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton?"

Yes, the property includes a fitness centre equipped with a Peloton bike, weights, mats, medicine balls, bottled water, and TVs.

"What services does the hotel staff provide, and what languages are spoken?"

The staff provides assistance with luggage, directions, and general guest support, speaking English during interactions.

"What dining options are available on-site at Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton?"

The hotel features on-site dining including a restaurant with seasonally inspired cocktails, a bar/lounge area, and a coffee shop serving crafted coffee from local companies.

"What amenities and facilities are available for disabled guests at Redmont Hotel Birmingham - Curio Collection By Hilton?"

Accessible facilities include visual aids like Braille, wheelchair accessibility, and disabled bathroom facilities.

"What is the location proximity of the hotel to major attractions in Birmingham?"

The hotel is located downtown, within walking distance of Birmingham Museum of Art, McWane Science Center, and the Alabama Theatre.

"Does the hotel offer on-site laundry facilities or room kitchenettes?"

Only on-site services include dry cleaning at an additional charge.